Take-home pay in British Columbia, 2026

British Columbia take home pay calculator 2026

Your salary after federal and British Columbia income tax, CPP and EI for the 2026 tax year, worked out line by line.

$

Quebec isn't covered yet: Quebec payroll uses different rules.

Take-home pay in British Columbia, 2026

$47,754.56a year

$3,979.55 a month, $1,836.71 every two weeks or $918.36 a week, from a salary of $60,000

Where your $60,000 goesA month
  • Take-home pay$3,979.5580%
  • CPP contributionsTowards your Canada Pension Plan pension$280.156%
  • Federal income tax$444.869%
  • Provincial or territorial taxBritish Columbia$213.954%
  • EI premiums$81.502%
  • BC payroll used a 5.06% lowest rate from January to June 2026 and a prorated 6.14% from July, so individual 2026 pay stubs differ from this full-year figure, which uses 5.60%.

Rules checked 20 October 2026 against the CRA's 2026 tax rates and payroll formulas, and CPP and EI rates. How we calculate

Estimated pay stubBritish Columbia, 2026

Pay

Gross salary$2,307.69

Deductions

Federal income taxOn taxable income of $59,435: 14% of $58,523 + 20.5% of $912, less credits of $3,041.89$205.31
British Columbia income taxOn taxable income of $59,435: 5.6% of $50,363 + 7.7% of $9,072, less credits of $951.48$98.75
CPP5.95% of yearly pay above $3,500 (4.95% base plus 1% first additional)$129.30
EI1.63% of pay$37.62
Total deductions$470.98
Take-home payevery two weeks$1,836.71

Your employer also pays, on top of your salary

Employer CPP and CPP2The same as yours$129.30
Employer EI1.4 times yours$52.66

Checked 20 October 2026 against the CRA's 2026 tax rates, its T4127 payroll formulas (122nd and 123rd editions), CPP and EI rates, and provincial and territorial sources. How we check.

Assumes one employer for the whole year, basic personal amounts only (claim code 1), no RRSP, pension plan or union dues taken from pay, no northern residents deduction, and no taxable benefits or bonuses. Each period is the yearly amount divided evenly; a real pay stub spreads CPP and EI differently. Each line is rounded to the cent, with any leftover cent on the largest line. Why your pay stub differs.

These figures are estimates based on the salary and province or territory shown and the 2026 federal, provincial and territorial tax rules, CPP and EI rates published by the Canada Revenue Agency and other government sources. They are general information, not tax, financial or legal advice. Your pay stub can differ, for example because of your TD1 claims, RRSP or pension deductions, union dues, taxable benefits, bonuses, how often you are paid or the point in the year. Check your pay stub, or ask your employer or the CRA, before relying on these figures.

British Columbia taxes income at 5.6% to 20.5% in 2026

Taxable incomeBritish Columbia rate
First $50,3635.6%
$50,363 to $100,7287.7%
$100,728 to $115,64810.5%
$115,648 to $140,43012.29%
$140,430 to $190,40514.7%
$190,405 to $265,54516.8%
Over $265,54520.5%

The basic personal amount is $13,216, and credits are worth 5.6% of the amounts.

BC raised its lowest rate from 5.06% to 5.60% for 2026 in its 2026 budget, and credits are worth 5.60% too. Because the change came part-way through the year, payroll used 5.06% from January to June and a prorated 6.14% from the first pay in July, which averages out to 5.60% over the year. This calculator uses the CRA's full-year 5.60%.

The BC tax reduction for 2026 is up to $690 where net income is $25,570 or less, reduced by 3.56% of net income above $25,570 and nil from $44,952. Here net income is your salary less the first additional CPP and CPP2. Payroll used $575 from January to June and $805 from July, which averages out to $690.

BC has frozen its brackets and credit amounts at their 2026 levels for 2027 to 2030.

British Columbia income tax and take-home pay on common salaries

SalaryFederal taxBritish Columbia taxCPP and EITake-home a yearEvery two weeks
$30,000$1,397$282$2,066$26,254$1,010
$40,000$2,691$1,152$2,824$33,333$1,282
$50,000$3,985$1,859$3,582$40,574$1,561
$60,000$5,338$2,567$4,340$47,755$1,837
$70,000$7,278$3,294$5,080$54,348$2,090
$80,000$9,243$4,031$5,570$61,157$2,352
$90,000$11,252$4,786$5,770$68,193$2,623
$100,000$13,302$5,556$5,770$75,373$2,899
$125,000$18,802$8,276$5,770$92,153$3,544
$150,000$25,302$11,552$5,770$107,377$4,130
$200,000$38,877$19,080$5,770$136,274$5,241

Basic personal amounts only, no RRSP or union dues. Every two weeks is the yearly take-home pay divided by 26. Rounded to the nearest dollar, so a row may not add up exactly.

Salary after tax in British Columbia

A woman with an umbrella and a backpack waiting on a rainy elevated train platform, with mountains across the water
Illustration

Your pay stub can differ from these yearly figures

Payroll works pay by pay. CPP and EI stop once you reach the yearly maximums, so higher earners see bigger deductions early in the year and none late in it. BC payroll used a 5.06% lowest rate from January to June 2026 and a prorated 6.14% from July, so each 2026 stub shows a different amount of provincial tax from this full-year figure divided evenly. Credits you claim on your tax return are not applied by payroll at all.

Why your pay stub differs

Take-home pay in other provinces and territories

Sources

CRA: Tax rates and income brackets for 2026; CRA: T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition (January 2026); CRA: T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 123rd edition (July 2026); CRA: CPP contribution rates, maximums and exemptions; CRA: EI premium rates and maximums; British Columbia: Budget 2026 tax changes. Rules checked 20 October 2026. How we calculate.