Take-home pay in Manitoba, 2026

Manitoba take home pay calculator 2026

Your salary after federal and Manitoba income tax, CPP and EI for the 2026 tax year, worked out line by line.

$

Quebec isn't covered yet: Quebec payroll uses different rules.

Take-home pay in Manitoba, 2026

$45,772.40a year

$3,814.37 a month, $1,760.48 every two weeks or $880.24 a week, from a salary of $60,000

Where your $60,000 goesA month
  • Take-home pay$3,814.3776%
  • CPP contributionsTowards your Canada Pension Plan pension$280.156%
  • Federal income tax$444.869%
  • Provincial or territorial taxManitoba$379.138%
  • EI premiums$81.502%
  • Manitoba's brackets are frozen at $47,000 and $100,000 for 2026, as in the CRA's payroll formulas and Manitoba Finance. The CRA's 2026 rates page shows indexed thresholds instead; if those were right, your Manitoba tax would be about $11 a year lower.

Rules checked 20 October 2026 against the CRA's 2026 tax rates and payroll formulas, and CPP and EI rates. How we calculate

Estimated pay stubManitoba, 2026

Pay

Gross salary$2,307.69

Deductions

Federal income taxOn taxable income of $59,435: 14% of $58,523 + 20.5% of $912, less credits of $3,041.89$205.31
Manitoba income taxOn taxable income of $59,435: 10.8% of $47,000 + 12.75% of $12,435, less credits of $2,111.91$174.98
CPP5.95% of yearly pay above $3,500 (4.95% base plus 1% first additional)$129.30
EI1.63% of pay$37.62
Total deductions$547.21
Take-home payevery two weeks$1,760.48

Your employer also pays, on top of your salary

Employer CPP and CPP2The same as yours$129.30
Employer EI1.4 times yours$52.66

Checked 20 October 2026 against the CRA's 2026 tax rates, its T4127 payroll formulas (122nd and 123rd editions), CPP and EI rates, and provincial and territorial sources. How we check.

Assumes one employer for the whole year, basic personal amounts only (claim code 1), no RRSP, pension plan or union dues taken from pay, no northern residents deduction, and no taxable benefits or bonuses. Each period is the yearly amount divided evenly; a real pay stub spreads CPP and EI differently. Each line is rounded to the cent, with any leftover cent on the largest line. Why your pay stub differs.

These figures are estimates based on the salary and province or territory shown and the 2026 federal, provincial and territorial tax rules, CPP and EI rates published by the Canada Revenue Agency and other government sources. They are general information, not tax, financial or legal advice. Your pay stub can differ, for example because of your TD1 claims, RRSP or pension deductions, union dues, taxable benefits, bonuses, how often you are paid or the point in the year. Check your pay stub, or ask your employer or the CRA, before relying on these figures.

Manitoba taxes income at 10.8% to 17.4% in 2026

Taxable incomeManitoba rate
First $47,00010.8%
$47,000 to $100,00012.75%
Over $100,00017.4%

The basic personal amount is $15,780 for net income up to $200,000, reduced gradually to nil at $400,000. Credits are worth 10.8% of the amounts.

Manitoba has paused indexation: the basic personal amount and the bracket thresholds are the same as in 2025, as the CRA's payroll formulas and Manitoba Finance both show.

The CRA's 2026 tax rates page prints indexed thresholds for Manitoba instead ($47,564 and $101,200). We use the frozen figures. If the indexed ones were right, Manitoba tax would be lower by at most $66.80 a year.

There is no surtax, health premium or payroll tax reduction in Manitoba.

Manitoba income tax and take-home pay on common salaries

SalaryFederal taxManitoba taxCPP and EITake-home a yearEvery two weeks
$30,000$1,397$1,313$2,066$25,224$970
$40,000$2,691$2,311$2,824$32,174$1,237
$50,000$3,985$3,358$3,582$39,075$1,503
$60,000$5,338$4,550$4,340$45,772$1,760
$70,000$7,278$5,743$5,080$51,899$1,996
$80,000$9,243$6,960$5,570$58,228$2,240
$90,000$11,252$8,209$5,770$64,770$2,491
$100,000$13,302$9,484$5,770$71,445$2,748
$125,000$18,802$13,782$5,770$86,647$3,333
$150,000$25,302$18,132$5,770$100,797$3,877
$200,000$38,877$26,832$5,770$128,522$4,943

Basic personal amounts only, no RRSP or union dues. Every two weeks is the yearly take-home pay divided by 26. Rounded to the nearest dollar, so a row may not add up exactly.

An electrician lifting a tool bag from the back of a work van on a snowy residential street at dusk
Illustration

Your pay stub can differ from these yearly figures

Payroll works pay by pay. CPP and EI stop once you reach the yearly maximums, so higher earners see bigger deductions early in the year and none late in it. Credits you claim on your tax return are not applied by payroll at all.

Why your pay stub differs

Take-home pay in other provinces and territories

Sources

CRA: Tax rates and income brackets for 2026; CRA: T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition (January 2026); CRA: T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 123rd edition (July 2026); CRA: CPP contribution rates, maximums and exemptions; CRA: EI premium rates and maximums; Manitoba Finance: Personal income taxes; Manitoba Finance: Personal tax credits. Rules checked 20 October 2026. How we calculate.