Take-home pay in Yukon, 2026

Yukon take home pay calculator 2026

Your salary after federal and Yukon income tax, CPP and EI for the 2026 tax year, worked out line by line.

$

Quebec isn't covered yet: Quebec payroll uses different rules.

Take-home pay in Yukon, 2026

$47,884.97a year

$3,990.41 a month, $1,841.73 every two weeks or $920.86 a week, from a salary of $60,000

Where your $60,000 goesA month
  • Take-home pay$3,990.4180%
  • CPP contributionsTowards your Canada Pension Plan pension$280.156%
  • Federal income tax$444.869%
  • Provincial or territorial taxYukon$203.084%
  • EI premiums$81.502%

    Rules checked 20 October 2026 against the CRA's 2026 tax rates and payroll formulas, and CPP and EI rates. How we calculate

    Estimated pay stubYukon, 2026

    Pay

    Gross salary$2,307.69

    Deductions

    Federal income taxOn taxable income of $59,435: 14% of $58,523 + 20.5% of $912, less credits of $3,041.89$205.31
    Yukon income taxOn taxable income of $59,435: 6.4% of $58,523 + 9% of $912, less credits of $1,390.58$93.73
    CPP5.95% of yearly pay above $3,500 (4.95% base plus 1% first additional)$129.30
    EI1.63% of pay$37.62
    Total deductions$465.96
    Take-home payevery two weeks$1,841.73

    Your employer also pays, on top of your salary

    Employer CPP and CPP2The same as yours$129.30
    Employer EI1.4 times yours$52.66

    Checked 20 October 2026 against the CRA's 2026 tax rates, its T4127 payroll formulas (122nd and 123rd editions), CPP and EI rates, and provincial and territorial sources. How we check.

    Assumes one employer for the whole year, basic personal amounts only (claim code 1), no RRSP, pension plan or union dues taken from pay, no northern residents deduction, and no taxable benefits or bonuses. Each period is the yearly amount divided evenly; a real pay stub spreads CPP and EI differently. Each line is rounded to the cent, with any leftover cent on the largest line. Why your pay stub differs.

    These figures are estimates based on the salary and province or territory shown and the 2026 federal, provincial and territorial tax rules, CPP and EI rates published by the Canada Revenue Agency and other government sources. They are general information, not tax, financial or legal advice. Your pay stub can differ, for example because of your TD1 claims, RRSP or pension deductions, union dues, taxable benefits, bonuses, how often you are paid or the point in the year. Check your pay stub, or ask your employer or the CRA, before relying on these figures.

    Yukon taxes income at 6.4% to 15% in 2026

    Taxable incomeYukon rate
    First $58,5236.4%
    $58,523 to $117,0459%
    $117,045 to $181,44010.9%
    $181,440 to $500,00012.8%
    Over $500,00015%

    Yukon's basic personal amount follows the federal one: $16,452, reduced gradually to $14,829 as net income rises from $181,440 to $258,482. Credits are worth 6.4% of the amounts, and Yukon also gives a 6.4% credit on up to $1,501 of employment income.

    Yukon's brackets up to $181,440 match the federal thresholds; its top rate of 15% starts at $500,000.

    There is no surtax, health premium or payroll tax reduction in Yukon.

    This calculator does not include the northern residents deduction. If you live in a prescribed northern zone and claim it on your TD1, your employer takes less tax.

    Yukon income tax and take-home pay on common salaries

    SalaryFederal taxYukon taxCPP and EITake-home a yearEvery two weeks
    $30,000$1,397$639$2,066$25,898$996
    $40,000$2,691$1,230$2,824$33,255$1,279
    $50,000$3,985$1,822$3,582$40,611$1,562
    $60,000$5,338$2,437$4,340$47,885$1,842
    $70,000$7,278$3,287$5,080$54,355$2,091
    $80,000$9,243$4,149$5,570$61,039$2,348
    $90,000$11,252$5,031$5,770$67,948$2,613
    $100,000$13,302$5,931$5,770$74,998$2,885
    $125,000$18,802$8,311$5,770$92,118$3,543
    $150,000$25,302$11,036$5,770$107,893$4,150
    $200,000$38,877$16,840$5,770$138,514$5,327

    Basic personal amounts only, no RRSP or union dues. Every two weeks is the yearly take-home pay divided by 26. Rounded to the nearest dollar, so a row may not add up exactly.

    An electrician lifting a tool bag from the back of a work van on a snowy residential street at dusk
    Illustration

    Your pay stub can differ from these yearly figures

    Payroll works pay by pay. CPP and EI stop once you reach the yearly maximums, so higher earners see bigger deductions early in the year and none late in it. Credits you claim on your tax return are not applied by payroll at all.

    Why your pay stub differs

    Take-home pay in other provinces and territories

    Sources

    CRA: Tax rates and income brackets for 2026; CRA: T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition (January 2026); CRA: T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 123rd edition (July 2026); CRA: CPP contribution rates, maximums and exemptions; CRA: EI premium rates and maximums. Rules checked 20 October 2026. How we calculate.