Take-home pay in Newfoundland and Labrador, 2026

Newfoundland and Labrador take home pay calculator 2026

Your salary after federal and Newfoundland and Labrador income tax, CPP and EI for the 2026 tax year, worked out line by line.

$

Quebec isn't covered yet: Quebec payroll uses different rules.

Take-home pay in Newfoundland and Labrador, 2026

$45,762.78a year

$3,813.57 a month, $1,760.11 every two weeks or $880.05 a week, from a salary of $60,000

Where your $60,000 goesA month
  • Take-home pay$3,813.5776%
  • CPP contributionsTowards your Canada Pension Plan pension$280.156%
  • Federal income tax$444.869%
  • Provincial or territorial taxNewfoundland and Labrador$379.938%
  • EI premiums$81.502%
  • Newfoundland and Labrador payroll used a basic personal amount of $11,188 from January to June 2026 and $15,000 from July. This uses the full-year $13,094 the CRA gives for 2026, so individual pay stubs differ from it. We could not confirm the law from the province's own pages; if $15,000 applied for the whole year, your Newfoundland and Labrador tax would be $165.82 a year lower.

Rules checked 20 October 2026 against the CRA's 2026 tax rates and payroll formulas, and CPP and EI rates. How we calculate

Estimated pay stubNewfoundland and Labrador, 2026

Pay

Gross salary$2,307.69

Deductions

Federal income taxOn taxable income of $59,435: 14% of $58,523 + 20.5% of $912, less credits of $3,041.89$205.31
Newfoundland and Labrador income taxOn taxable income of $59,435: 8.7% of $44,678 + 14.5% of $14,757, less credits of $1,467.58$175.35
CPP5.95% of yearly pay above $3,500 (4.95% base plus 1% first additional)$129.30
EI1.63% of pay$37.62
Total deductions$547.58
Take-home payevery two weeks$1,760.11

Your employer also pays, on top of your salary

Employer CPP and CPP2The same as yours$129.30
Employer EI1.4 times yours$52.66

Checked 20 October 2026 against the CRA's 2026 tax rates, its T4127 payroll formulas (122nd and 123rd editions), CPP and EI rates, and provincial and territorial sources. How we check.

Assumes one employer for the whole year, basic personal amounts only (claim code 1), no RRSP, pension plan or union dues taken from pay, no northern residents deduction, and no taxable benefits or bonuses. Each period is the yearly amount divided evenly; a real pay stub spreads CPP and EI differently. Each line is rounded to the cent, with any leftover cent on the largest line. Why your pay stub differs.

These figures are estimates based on the salary and province or territory shown and the 2026 federal, provincial and territorial tax rules, CPP and EI rates published by the Canada Revenue Agency and other government sources. They are general information, not tax, financial or legal advice. Your pay stub can differ, for example because of your TD1 claims, RRSP or pension deductions, union dues, taxable benefits, bonuses, how often you are paid or the point in the year. Check your pay stub, or ask your employer or the CRA, before relying on these figures.

Newfoundland and Labrador taxes income at 8.7% to 21.8% in 2026

Taxable incomeNewfoundland and Labrador rate
First $44,6788.7%
$44,678 to $89,35414.5%
$89,354 to $159,52815.8%
$159,528 to $223,34017.8%
$223,340 to $285,31919.8%
$285,319 to $570,63820.8%
$570,638 to $1,141,27521.3%
Over $1,141,27521.8%

The basic personal amount is $13,094, and credits are worth 8.7% of the amounts.

The CRA gives Newfoundland and Labrador's basic personal amount for 2026 as $13,094, up from $11,188. Payroll used $11,188 from January to June and $15,000 from the first pay in July, which averages out to $13,094. We use the CRA's $13,094; we could not confirm the law from the province's own pages. If $15,000 applied for the whole of 2026, Newfoundland and Labrador tax would be up to $165.82 a year lower (8.7% of $1,906).

There is no surtax, health premium or payroll tax reduction in Newfoundland and Labrador.

Newfoundland and Labrador's low-income tax reduction is claimed on your tax return, is not applied by payroll and is not in these figures; we could not confirm its 2026 amounts from the province's own pages.

Newfoundland and Labrador income tax and take-home pay on common salaries

SalaryFederal taxNewfoundland and Labrador taxCPP and EITake-home a yearEvery two weeks
$30,000$1,397$1,291$2,066$25,246$971
$40,000$2,691$2,095$2,824$32,390$1,246
$50,000$3,985$3,181$3,582$39,252$1,510
$60,000$5,338$4,559$4,340$45,763$1,760
$70,000$7,278$5,939$5,080$51,703$1,989
$80,000$9,243$7,331$5,570$57,857$2,225
$90,000$11,252$8,752$5,770$64,227$2,470
$100,000$13,302$10,326$5,770$70,603$2,716
$125,000$18,802$14,276$5,770$86,152$3,314
$150,000$25,302$18,226$5,770$100,702$3,873
$200,000$38,877$26,913$5,770$128,441$4,940

Basic personal amounts only, no RRSP or union dues. Every two weeks is the yearly take-home pay divided by 26. Rounded to the nearest dollar, so a row may not add up exactly.

A woman in a wool sweater and scarf carrying a tote bag of books along a harbour boardwalk at sunset
Illustration

Your pay stub can differ from these yearly figures

Payroll works pay by pay. CPP and EI stop once you reach the yearly maximums, so higher earners see bigger deductions early in the year and none late in it. Newfoundland and Labrador payroll used an $11,188 basic personal amount from January to June 2026 and $15,000 from July, so each 2026 stub differs from this full-year figure divided evenly. Credits you claim on your tax return are not applied by payroll at all.

Why your pay stub differs

Take-home pay in other provinces and territories

Sources

CRA: Tax rates and income brackets for 2026; CRA: T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition (January 2026); CRA: T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 123rd edition (July 2026); CRA: CPP contribution rates, maximums and exemptions; CRA: EI premium rates and maximums. Rules checked 20 October 2026. How we calculate.