Salary after tax in British Columbia, 2026

$90,000 after tax in British Columbia

On a $90,000 salary in British Columbia you take home $68,193.36 a year: $5,682.78 a month or $2,622.82 every two weeks, after federal and British Columbia income tax, CPP and EI.

Quebec isn't covered yet: Quebec payroll uses different rules.

Take-home pay in British Columbia, 2026

$68,193.36a year

$5,682.78 a month, $2,622.82 every two weeks or $1,311.41 a week, from a salary of $90,000

Where your $90,000 goesA month
  • Take-home pay$5,682.7876%
  • CPP contributionsTowards your Canada Pension Plan pension$387.205%
  • Federal income tax$937.6313%
  • Provincial or territorial taxBritish Columbia$398.795%
  • EI premiums$93.591%
  • BC payroll used a 5.06% lowest rate from January to June 2026 and a prorated 6.14% from July, so individual 2026 pay stubs differ from this full-year figure, which uses 5.60%.

Rules checked 20 October 2026 against the CRA's 2026 tax rates and payroll formulas, and CPP and EI rates. How we calculate

Estimated pay stubBritish Columbia, 2026

Pay

Gross salary$3,461.54

Deductions

Federal income taxOn taxable income of $88,873: 14% of $58,523 + 20.5% of $30,350, less credits of $3,163.37$432.75
British Columbia income taxOn taxable income of $88,873: 5.6% of $50,363 + 7.7% of $38,510, less credits of $1,000.08$184.06
CPPThe yearly maximum: 5.95% of pay between $3,500 and $74,600 (4.95% base plus 1% first additional)$162.71
CPP2The yearly maximum: 4% of pay between $74,600 and $85,000$16.00
EIThe yearly maximum: 1.63% of the first $68,900 of pay$43.20
Total deductions$838.72
Take-home payevery two weeks$2,622.82

Your employer also pays, on top of your salary

Employer CPP and CPP2The same as yours$178.71
Employer EI1.4 times yours$60.47

Checked 20 October 2026 against the CRA's 2026 tax rates, its T4127 payroll formulas (122nd and 123rd editions), CPP and EI rates, and provincial and territorial sources. How we check.

Assumes one employer for the whole year, basic personal amounts only (claim code 1), no RRSP, pension plan or union dues taken from pay, no northern residents deduction, and no taxable benefits or bonuses. Each period is the yearly amount divided evenly; a real pay stub spreads CPP and EI differently. Each line is rounded to the cent, with any leftover cent on the largest line. Why your pay stub differs.

These figures are estimates based on the salary and province or territory shown and the 2026 federal, provincial and territorial tax rules, CPP and EI rates published by the Canada Revenue Agency and other government sources. They are general information, not tax, financial or legal advice. Your pay stub can differ, for example because of your TD1 claims, RRSP or pension deductions, union dues, taxable benefits, bonuses, how often you are paid or the point in the year. Check your pay stub, or ask your employer or the CRA, before relying on these figures.

$90,000 in British Columbia pays $16,037.12 in income tax

Taxable income is your $90,000 salary less the first additional CPP and CPP2, $1,127.00 in all, which is $88,873.00.

Federal tax

14% on $58,523.00$8,193.22
20.5% on $30,350.00$6,221.75
Less non-refundable credits−$3,163.37

14% of $22,595.52: the basic personal amount $16,452.00, the Canada employment amount $1,501.00, base CPP $3,519.45 and EI $1,123.07.

Federal tax$11,251.60

British Columbia tax

5.6% on $50,363.00$2,820.33
7.7% on $38,510.00$2,965.27
Less non-refundable credits−$1,000.08

5.6% of $17,858.52: the basic personal amount $13,216.00, base CPP $3,519.45 and EI $1,123.07.

British Columbia tax$4,785.52

Each line is rounded to the cent; totals are worked out before rounding, so lines can differ from a total by a cent.

CPP and EI take $5,769.52 a year

CPP is 5.95% of your pay between $3,500 and $74,600: $3,519.45 of base CPP and $711.00 of first additional CPP (both at their yearly maximums). CPP2 is 4% of pay between $74,600 and $85,000: $416.00, the maximum. EI is 1.63% of pay up to $68,900: $1,123.07, the yearly maximum.

The first additional CPP and CPP2 are deducted from your income before tax; base CPP and EI give you tax credits instead. Altogether $21,806.64 comes off, 24.2% of your pay. CPP and EI in 2026.

Paid every two weeks, you take home about $2,622.82 a pay

Paid every two weeks, $90,000 is $3,461.54 a pay. From the first pay of the year your stub shows CPP of $197.95 and EI of $56.42 each pay. EI reaches its $1,123.07 maximum in pay 20 and then stops; CPP reaches its $4,230.45 maximum in pay 22 and then stops. CPP2 starts in pay 22, once your pay for the year passes $74,600, and comes to $416.00 by the end of the year. Income tax on each pay is worked out as if that pay were repeated all year, so over a full year at a steady salary the stubs should come close to the yearly figures here. Any difference is settled when you file your return.

BC payroll used a 5.06% lowest rate from January to June 2026 and a prorated 6.14% from July, so individual 2026 pay stubs differ from this full-year figure, which uses 5.60%.

Why your pay stub differs

Of each extra dollar you earn, you keep about 72¢

RaiseNew take-home a monthExtra a monthKept of each extra $1
+$1,000 to $91,000$5,742.61$59.8372¢
+$5,000 to $95,000$5,981.95$299.1772¢
+$10,000 to $100,000$6,281.11$598.3372¢

On $90,000, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut and lowest in Nova Scotia

Province or territoryIncome taxCPP and EITake-home a yearA month
Nunavut$14,827$5,770$69,404$5,784
British Columbia$16,037$5,770$68,193$5,683
Northwest Territories$16,116$5,770$68,114$5,676
Yukon$16,282$5,770$67,948$5,662
Alberta$16,722$5,770$67,509$5,626
Ontario$17,034$5,770$67,197$5,600
Saskatchewan$18,643$5,770$65,588$5,466
Manitoba$19,461$5,770$64,770$5,397
New Brunswick$19,566$5,770$64,665$5,389
Newfoundland and Labrador$20,004$5,770$64,227$5,352
Prince Edward Island$20,731$5,770$63,499$5,292
Nova Scotia$21,634$5,770$62,596$5,216

Rounded to the nearest dollar, so a row may not add up exactly.

$90,000 is $43.27 an hour

At 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours), $90,000 is $43.27 an hour before tax and $32.79 after.

Take-home a month$5,682.78
Twice a month$2,841.39
Every two weeks$2,622.82
A week$1,311.41

Hourly pay calculator

Your employer pays $6,218.75 on top

Your salary$90,000.00
Employer CPP and CPP2, the same as yours$4,646.45
Employer EI, 1.4 times yours$1,572.30
Total$96,218.75

Other employer costs, such as workers' compensation premiums and any provincial payroll taxes, are not included.

A woman with an umbrella and a backpack waiting on a rainy elevated train platform, with mountains across the water
Illustration

Your pay stub can differ from these yearly figures

The figures here are for the whole year, divided evenly. A pay stub is worked out pay by pay: CPP and EI stop once you reach the yearly maximums, your TD1 claims change the tax, and RRSP or pension contributions through payroll reduce the tax taken. Credits you claim on your tax return are not applied by payroll.

Why your pay stub differs

Nearby salaries in British Columbia

British Columbia take home pay calculator · All salary pages

Sources

CRA: Tax rates and income brackets for 2026; CRA: T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 122nd edition (January 2026); CRA: T4127 Payroll Deductions Formulas, 123rd edition (July 2026); CRA: CPP contribution rates, maximums and exemptions; CRA: EI premium rates and maximums; British Columbia: Budget 2026 tax changes. Rules checked 20 October 2026. How we calculate.