Salary after tax in New Zealand, 2026-27

$80,000 after tax

On a $80,000 salary you take home $2,289.33 a fortnight, $1,144.66 a week or $4,960.21 a month, on tax code M with KiwiSaver at 3.5%. That is $59,522.50 a year. Without KiwiSaver it is $2,397.02 a fortnight.

How often you are paid

Take-home pay, tax code M, 2026-27

$2,289.33a fortnight

$59,522.50 a year, $4,960.21 a month, $2,289.33 a fortnight, $1,144.66 a week, $28.62 an hour (40 hours a week)

Take-home a fortnight on each tax code

ME is for a main job when your yearly income is between $24,000 and $70,000, you are a New Zealand tax resident, neither you nor your partner gets Working for Families, and you do not get an income-tested benefit (such as a main benefit), NZ Super, a Veteran's Pension or an overseas equivalent. About the IETC.

Where $80,000 and $2,800 employer KiwiSaver goA fortnight
  • Take-home$2,289.3372%
  • KiwiSaverYou $108, your employer $75 after ESCT$183.086%
  • Income tax$626.0620%
  • ACC earners' levy$53.852%
  • Tax on employer KiwiSaver (ESCT)$32.311%

    Checked against Inland Revenue's 2026-27 payroll rules on 21 October 2026. How we calculate

    3.5% is the default from 1 April 2026. You can pay 3% only with a temporary rate reduction from Inland Revenue, which lasts 3 to 12 months. Your employer adds 3.5% on top of your pay.

    Repayments are 12% of pay above $24,128 a year, which is $464 a week, $928 a fortnight or $2,010.66 a month. Student loan repayments.

    Estimated payslipTax code M, KiwiSaver 3.5%, 2026-27

    Earnings

    Salary or wages$80,000 a year before tax$3,076.92

    Deductions

    PAYEIncome tax $626.06 + ACC earners' levy $53.85$679.90
    KiwiSaver3.5% of gross pay$107.69
    Total deductions$787.60
    Take-home paya fortnight$2,289.33

    Paid by your employer on top

    Employer KiwiSaver3.5% of gross pay, on top of your pay$107.69
    ESCTEmployer superannuation contribution tax at 30%−$32.31
    Into your KiwiSaver from your employer$75.38

    Checked 21 October 2026 against Inland Revenue's Payroll Calculations and Business Rules Specification 2026-27, the IR340 and IR341 PAYE tables (April 2026) and the Accident Compensation (Earners' Levy) Regulations 2025. How we check.

    Does not model secondary jobs, bonuses and other extra pays, child support, payroll giving, tailored tax codes or Working for Families. Each line is the yearly amount divided by the number of pays; payroll works out each pay on its own, so a payslip can differ by a few cents. Why your payslip differs.

    These figures are estimates based on the information you entered and the 2026-27 rules published by Inland Revenue for PAYE, the ACC earners' levy, KiwiSaver and student loans. They are general information, not tax, financial or legal advice. Your actual pay can differ, for example because of your tax code, how your employer runs payroll, extra pays such as bonuses, your ESCT rate or other deductions. Check your payslip, or ask your employer or Inland Revenue, before relying on these figures.

    Each fortnightly pay, worked out Inland Revenue's way

    Gross pay$3,076.92
    PAYE$679.88
    KiwiSaver$107.69
    Take-home pay$2,289.35

    $0.02 more than the yearly figure divided by 26, because payroll works out the PAYE on each pay separately and cuts it to whole cents.

    Payroll multiplies each pay by the number of pays in a year, drops the cents, works out the year's PAYE, divides by 52 and converts back, cutting to whole cents at each step. How payroll works it out.

    $80,000 pays $17,677.50 PAYE a year

    PAYE on a New Zealand payslip is income tax plus the ACC earners' levy. There is no tax-free threshold, so tax starts at 10.5% from the first dollar:

    10.5% on the first $15,600$1,638.00
    17.5% on $37,900, from $15,601 to $53,500$6,632.50
    30% on $24,600, from $53,501 to $78,100$7,380.00
    33% on $1,900, from $78,101 to $80,000$627.00
    Income tax$16,277.50
    ACC earners' levy (1.75% of $80,000)$1,400.00
    PAYE for the year$17,677.50

    KiwiSaver comes out after tax, so it does not reduce your PAYE.

    KiwiSaver at 3.5%$2,800.00
    Take-home pay$59,522.50
    Share of pay taken in PAYE22.1%
    Of the next $1 you earn, you keep61.8c

    The "next $1" figure allows for 33% income tax, the 1.75% ACC levy and 3.5% KiwiSaver.

    At 3.5%, you and your employer put $4,760.00 a year into KiwiSaver

    You pay $2,800.00 a year from your take-home pay. Your employer adds $2,800.00 on top of your salary, and $840.00 of that goes in employer superannuation contribution tax (ESCT) at 30%, so $1,960.00 reaches your account. The ESCT rate assumes you earned the same last year: $80,000 plus the employer contribution is $82,800.

    Your rateYou pay a yearEmployer after ESCT a yearGovernment, up toTotal a year with the governmentTake-home a fortnight
    3% (rate reduction)$2,400.00$1,960.00$260.72$4,620.72$2,304.71
    3.5% (default)$2,800.00$1,960.00$260.72$5,020.72$2,289.33
    4%$3,200.00$1,960.00$260.72$5,420.72$2,273.94
    6%$4,800.00$1,960.00$260.72$7,020.72$2,212.40
    8%$6,400.00$1,960.00$260.72$8,620.72$2,150.87
    10%$8,000.00$1,960.00$260.72$10,220.72$2,089.33

    The government also adds 25 cents for each dollar you put in between 1 July and 30 June, up to $260.72 a year, if you are aged 16 to 65 and your taxable income is $180,000 or less. At 3.5% you would pay $2,800.00, more than the $1,042.86 needed for the full amount. 3% is only possible with a temporary rate reduction, and your employer may then choose to contribute 3% instead of 3.5%; the table assumes 3.5%. KiwiSaver calculator

    A student loan takes $6,704.64 a year from $80,000

    Repayments are 12% of income above $24,128: ($80,000 − $24,128) × 12% = $6,704.64. Payroll takes them from each pay above the pay-period threshold, so each fortnightly pay comes to $2,031.59.

    PaidThreshold each payStudent loan each payTake-home each pay
    Weekly$464.00$128.88$1,015.80
    Fortnightly$928.00$257.76$2,031.59
    Monthly$2,010.66$558.64$4,401.59

    On tax code M SL, worked out on each pay as payroll does. Student loan repayment calculator

    A $1,000 rise adds $23.75 a fortnight

    RiseNew take-home a fortnightExtra a fortnightKept of each $1
    +$1,000 to $81,000$2,313.08$23.7561.8c
    +$2,000 to $82,000$2,336.83$47.5061.8c
    +$5,000 to $85,000$2,408.08$118.7561.8c

    Tax code M, KiwiSaver at 3.5%, no student loan.

    Paid fortnightly, each pay comes to $2,289.35

    Payroll works out each pay on its own. The table shows what each pay comes to on $80,000 by Inland Revenue's method, against the yearly take-home divided by the number of pays.

    PaidGross each payPAYEKiwiSaverTake-home each payYearly take-home ÷ pays
    Weekly$1,538.46$339.94$53.84$1,144.68$1,144.66
    Fortnightly$3,076.92$679.88$107.69$2,289.35$2,289.33
    Monthly$6,666.67$1,473.11$233.33$4,960.23$4,960.21

    Gross pay is rounded to the cent, as it is paid. Why the two can differ by a few cents

    At 40 hours a week that is $38.46 an hour

    At 40 hours a week, $80,000 works out at $38.46 an hour before tax, 61% above the $23.95 adult minimum wage from 1 April 2026.

    Take-home a week$1,144.66
    Take-home an hour (40 hours)$28.62
    Take-home an hour (37.5 hours)$30.52

    Hourly pay calculator

    $80,000 costs an employer $82,800.00

    Salary$80,000.00
    Compulsory employer KiwiSaver (3.5%)$2,800.00
    Total$82,800.00

    Assumes you are in KiwiSaver and the 3.5% is paid on top of salary, not inside a total remuneration package. It leaves out the ACC levies employers pay on their payroll.

    A nurse in scrubs and a rain jacket holding a coffee outside a hospital at dusk
    Illustration

    Why your payslip may differ

    Payroll multiplies each pay by the number of pays in a year, drops the cents, works out the year's PAYE, divides it by 52 and converts it back, cutting to whole cents along the way. Student loan repayments use a threshold for each pay, and KiwiSaver is cut to whole cents. So a payslip can differ from these yearly figures by a few cents. Bonuses, a different tax code or starting part-way through the year make a bigger difference.

    Why your payslip differs

    Nearby salaries

    All salaries

    More tools

    Sources

    Inland Revenue, Payroll Calculations and Business Rules Specification 2026-27 (version 1.0, 24 March 2026); IR340 weekly and fortnightly PAYE deduction tables, April 2026; Inland Revenue: tax rates for individuals; Inland Revenue: ACC earners' levy rates; Inland Revenue: employer contributions to KiwiSaver; Inland Revenue: repaying your student loan from salary or wages; Inland Revenue: independent earner tax credit. Rules checked 21 October 2026. Changelog.

    These figures are estimates based on the information you entered and the 2026-27 rules published by Inland Revenue for PAYE, the ACC earners' levy, KiwiSaver and student loans. They are general information, not tax, financial or legal advice. Your actual pay can differ, for example because of your tax code, how your employer runs payroll, extra pays such as bonuses, your ESCT rate or other deductions. Check your payslip, or ask your employer or Inland Revenue, before relying on these figures.